Well here we go my first real blog post, and it is a doozy!
[…] The petitioners contend that banning a medical device for a particular purpose regulates the practice of medicine in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 396. We agree, grant the petitions for review, and vacate the FDA’s rule.
From: USCA Case #20-1087 Document #1905079
https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCOURTS-caDC-20-01087/pdf/USCOURTS-caDC-20-01087-0.pdf
Now why did the court come to this opinion? Simply semantics of language and the way congress worded the laws governing the FDA.
Section 360f, which Congress passed in the Medical Device Amendments
of 1976 to the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, grants the FDA authority
to ban medical devices. The section provides: “Whenever the
Secretary finds . . . that a device intended for human use presents
substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of
illness or injury,” and that risk cannot be “corrected or
eliminated by labeling,” the Secretary “may initiate a proceeding
to promulgate a regulation to make such device a banned device.” 21
U.S.C. § 360f(a).
From: Section II Analysis USCA Case #20-1087 Document #1905079